Past Award Recipients

 

2017

Elementary

Patrice Messer – Beachwood City Schools

Middle School

Megan Ginther – Berry Intermediate School, Lebanon City Schools

College

William Kist – Kent State University

Special Distinction

Millie Davis – Director of the Intellectual Freedom Center, NCTE


2016

Middle School

Jennifer Schroeder – Brookepart Middle School, South-Western City Schools

High School

Joshua Younge – Pickaway-Ross Career and Technology Center

Special Distinction

Carol Ann Hart – Retired


2015

Elementary

Molly Wendel – Coldwater Elementary Schoool

Middle School

Jessica Bennett – Brookpark Middle School

High School

Samantha Shaffner – Franklinton Preparatory Academy

College

Alexa Sandmann – Kent State University

Special Distinction

Heidi Weber – Loveland Elementary School


2014

Middle School

Virginia McCormac – Beachwood City Schools

High School

Amanda Schear – Withrow University High School

College

Angela Beumer Johnson –Wright State University


2013

Middle School

Ramona “Gidget” Applegate – Manchester Junior High School

High School

Stephenie Eriksson – Blanchester High School

Lena Moore – Sheridan High School

College

Sue Fletcher – Hocking College

Special Distinction

Greg Michaels – Michaels Associates, LLC


2012

Middle School

Jennifer Pint – Struthers Middle School

High School

April King – Austintown Fitch High School

College

Kevin Cordi – Ohio Dominican University

Special Distinction

Debra Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe Writing Center


2011

Elementary

Karen Tollafield – Beachwood Hilltop Elementary

Middle School

Michelle Best – Austintown Middle School

High School

Heather Campbell – Arlington Heights Academy, Cincinnati

College

Patricia Conley Spradlin – Shawnee State University


2010

Middle School

Margaret Silver – Southside Middle School – Columbiana

High School

Madeline Macklin – Cleveland Metropolitan Schools

Sarah Ressler Wright – Rutherford B. Hayes High School, Delaware

College

Gloria Flaherty – Wilmington College


2009

Elementary

Fran Wilson – Madeira Elementary

Middle School

Molly Steinlage – Brookpark Middle School, Grove City

High School

Sue Kepler – Theodore Roosevelt H.S., Kent

College

Regina Rees – Youngstown State University

Special Distinction

Sam Whitaker – OCTELA Legislative Liaison, Columbus


2008

Elementary

Mary Ann Mowery – Slate Hill Elementary, Worthington

Middle School

Rashaun James – Indianola Middle School, Columbus

High School

Sarah Bunger – Miamisburg

Meredith Niekamp – Upper Arlington High School

College

Terry Benton – Youngstown State University

Jan Schmittauer – Ohio University – Chillicothe

Special Distinction

Mary Helen Steinauer – Cincinnati


2007

Elementary

Deborah Thomas – Granville City Schools

Middle School

Barb Smith – Western Reserve Middle School, Berlin Center

High School

Karla Hieatt – Wilmington High School

College

Jeff Buchanan – Youngstown State University

Special Distinction

Barbara Gatzulis – Ross/Pike ESD, Chillicothe


2006

Middle School

Judy Schnoor Miller – Upper Arlington City Schools

Susan Dietz – Logan-Hocking Local Schools

High School

Sandina Alexander – Manchester High School

Special Distinction

Nicole Luthy – Ohio Resource Center, Columbus

Randy Overbeck – Superintendent – Xenia City Schools


2005

Elementary

Charley Hoce – National Trail Elementary

Middle School

Ken Glassmeyer – Mt. Healthy North M.S.

High School

Brittany Ballard – Wyoming H.S.

Sheila Cantelbary – South High School Urban Academy, Columbus

College

Cindy Bowman – Ashland University, Columbus


2004

Elementary

Karen Carney – Campbell Elementary School

Middle School

Darla Wagner – Solon Middle School

High School

Marjorie Mackeown – Tecumseh High School

Patricia Drake – Centerville High School

College

Nancy Mack – Wright State University


2003

Middle School

Allison Baer – Fairfield Middle School

Shirley Herzog – Fairfield Middle

High School

Margaret Blevins – West Union

Kellie Hayden – Logan Hocking

College

Donald Daiker – Miami University

Michele Winship – Capital University

Special Distinction

Barbara Williams – Mahoning Co. ESC

Don Gallo – No Affiliation


2002

Elementary

Mary Louise Gamellia – Avon Local Schools

Elizabeth Kletzly – Lebanon City Schools

High School

John Gaughn – Lockland City Schools

College

Tom Romano – Miami University

Special Distinction

Amy Sylvan – Columbus Public Schools

Zana Vincent – Central RPDC Director


2001

Elementary

Susan Matthews – Royal Manor Elementary

Deborah Younge – Chillicothe City Schools

Middle School

Karen Hildebrand – Dempsey Middle School

High School

Colleen Ruggieri – Boardman High School

College

Amy McClure – Ohio Wesley University

Special Distinction

Margaret Ford – Campbell High School

Sharon Yates – Special Director – Ironton

Stephanie Sierra – Distinguished Service Award Oakwood Elementary


2000

Elementary

Vicki Frost

Middle School

Eve Howard

High School

Nancy Bush

Keith Manos

College

Tobie Sanders

Special Distinction

Inga Smith


1999

Elementary

Amy Bodey

Mary Lee Hahn

Middle School

Christine Ellis

High School

Cynthia Schoenhoff

Richard Williams


1998

Elementary

Debra DeBenedictis

Middle School

Teresa Heald

High School

Margie Bush

Linda Rice

College

Jackie Glasgow

Connie Zitlow

Special Distinction

Betsy Prior


1997

Elementary

Frankie Sibberson

Middle School

Barbara Miller

High School

Lucinda Eubanks

College

Nancy McCracken

Allen Berger

Special Distinction

Sharon Dorsey


1996

Elementary

Barbara Brandt

Middle School

Harry Noden

High School

Susan Stevens

College

Anna Soter

Virginia Monseau

Special Distinction

Cheryl Orebaugh


1995

Elementary

Linda Fenner

Middle School

Kathy Spicer

High School

Sharon Draper

College

Bonnie Chambers

Special Distinction

Carol Brown


1994

Elementary

Lisa Dapoz

Joan Smith

Middle School

Melody Fruth

High School

Fred Paulenich

College

Hal Foster

Special Distinction

Pat Terry


1993

Middle School

Marcia Rowley

High School

Tom Crumpler

College

Gary Salvner

Special Distinction

Susan Gardner


1992

Elementary

Beth Shriver

Middle School

Karen Bollinger

High School

Ruth McClain

Donna Hammond

College

Evelyn Freeman

Special Distinction

James Davis


1991

Elementary

Marlene Beierle

Sally Hale

Middle School

June Donmoyer

Ruth Ann Peck

Sue Maskala

High School

Mark Hopkins

Nancy Corbett

Jean Stem

College

Ron Luce

Nancy Mack

Robert Wilson


1990

Elementary

Peggy Oxley

Anne Sylvan

Middle School

Mary Sue Gardetto

June Donmoyer

Ruth Ann Peck

High School

Carolyn Burkett

Nick Macioci

Roxie Ballard

Joan Brower

College

Gratia Murphy

Pat Gilbert

Mildred Melendez