Executive Board

Executive Committee

Executive Director                                                     

Karla Hayslett – Wilmington High School


Advisor/Bob Fox Awards

Ruth McClain                     


Elected Officers

President                                                                    

Michelle Best – Austintown Middle School


President-Elect

Josh Younge – Pickaway – Ross CTC


Past-President                                                            

Virginia McCormac


Vice President – Communications Chair

Jen Baker – Westerville South High School


Treasurer                                                                    

Margaret Blevins – WUHS Literacy Tutor


Secretary

Pattie Niese – Dominion Middle School


Secretary-Elect

Angela Faulhaber – Miami University


Committee Chairs

Elementary Liaison                                                    

Heidi Weber – Loveland ES

Cameron Carter – Slate Hill Elementary


Middle School Liaison

Noah Waspe – Berry Intermediate School


Secondary/Career Tech Liaison

Chris Wagner – Gahanna Lincoln


University Liaison

Debra Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe


Early Childhood Liaison

Sara Marker – Goddard School Westerville II


Library Liaison

Brandi Young – INFOhio


Censorship/SLATE Co-chair

Carol Ann Hart – Retired


Diversity Liaison

Yolanda Harris – Monticello Middle School


TESOL Liaison

Kristine Michael – Mt. Gilead EVSD


LGBTQ Liaison

Karen Andrus Tollafield – Kent State University


CEAO (College English Association of Ohio) Liaison

Debra Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe


WROTE Liaison

Carol Ann Hart – Retired


NCTE Liaison

Colleen Ruggieri – Ohio University


ODE Liaison

Stacy Ludwig – Ohio Department of Education


Legislative Liaison

Sam Whitaker –


Social Networking Liaison

Lena Moore – Sheridan High School


OJELA Editor

Patrick Thomas – University of Dayton


Membership Liaison

Jessica Sharp – Buckeye Valley High School


Bonnie Chambers Committee

Sue Malaska – Retired

Debbie Thomas – Granville Intermediate School


Outstanding ELA Educator Awards

Stephenie Eriksson – Blanchester High


NCTE Excellence in Student Literary Magazine Awards

Brandi Young – InfOhio


Buckeye Children’s and Teen Book Awards

Pattie Niese – Dominion Middle School


Conference Planner

Karen Carney – Campbell Elementary


Exhibitor Liaison

Nicole Brickman – Hilltonia Middle School

Sarah Ressler Wright – RB Hayes High School


Registrar

Carol Ann Hart – Retired


Webmaster

Lena Moore – Sheridan High School

Patrick Thomas – University of Dayton